KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Betonwerker

English translation: concrete worker


09:13 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Betonwerker
die Firma stellt Betonelemente her und beschäftigt einen Betonwerker (zusätzlich zum Betonfertigteilbauer)...
Kalle
English translation:concrete worker
Explanation:
As opposed to the one who constructs finished concrete parts.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Uschi's reference seems quite good. But I let myself be guided this time by all the "agrees" with Kim's answer. Thanks a lot everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4concrete worker
Kim Metzger
4ConcretorUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concrete worker


Explanation:
As opposed to the one who constructs finished concrete parts.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Uschi's reference seems quite good. But I let myself be guided this time by all the "agrees" with Kim's answer. Thanks a lot everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
0 min

agree  Hanna Burdon: http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/text/jobdetails.cfm?job...
1 min

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
12 mins

agree  Daniela Mühling
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concretor


Explanation:
might be the word you're looking for.

a person who is trained and experienced in
mixing, placing and compacting concrete.

HTH


    a good friend of mine does just that.
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter