KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schalungsbau

English translation: form work manufacturer


09:15 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Schalungsbau
Zulieferer (z.B. im Schalungsbau) unterbreiten Angebote.
Kalle
English translation:form work manufacturer
Explanation:
the company who supplies the form work and scaffolding - that's how I understood your question.

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
I was looking for "formwork" and Ursula was first... :)
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the production of shuttering or formwork
Dr. Fred Thomson
5formwork suppliers
Johanna Timm, PhD
4form work manufacturer
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4shuttering
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shuttering


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form work manufacturer


Explanation:
the company who supplies the form work and scaffolding - that's how I understood your question.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I was looking for "formwork" and Ursula was first... :)
Thank you all for your help!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formwork suppliers


Explanation:
Contractors; Formwork suppliers; Sensor suppliers;
Pump suppliers; Concrete producers; Formwork product suppliers Use of the ...
www.rilem.org/csc.html - 12k

A complete, up-to-date list
of formwork material suppliers rounds out this one-of-a-kind money saver. ...
www.nwbuildnet.com/nwbn/mgh/0070498385.html


    Gelbrich/Reinwaldt, FWB Bauwesen
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the production of shuttering or formwork


Explanation:
When dealing with concret the standard translation for "Schalung" is "shuttering." However, shuttering involves forms for the laying of concrete so that you would be safe in using "formwork." I would prefer "shuttering" for a "concrete" context, but suit yourself.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195