KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sie sind Basis für Planung, Kontrolle und Verrechnung unseres IT-Services

English translation: They form the basis of the planning, management and billing of our IT service.


10:03 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sie sind Basis für Planung, Kontrolle und Verrechnung unseres IT-Services
Sie sind die Basis für Planung
,Kontrolle und Verrechnung
unserer IT-Services.

The are (the) basis for planning, control and clearing
/settlement of our IT-Services
anglist
English translation:They form the basis of the planning, management and billing of our IT service.
Explanation:
>>They form the basis of the planning, management and billing of our IT service.<<

_control_ here might refer to quality control, controlling (in the European sense) or simply management of this function -- or all of the above.

More context might make it clear whether external customers are being invoiced or internal departments charged with the cost.

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

All the best, Tom.

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2They form the basis of the planning, management and billing of our IT service.
Tom Funke
4 +1yes
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
They are (whatever "they" is). Perhaps monitoring instead of control?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxglower: one could also replace 'they' with 'you', depending on the audience targeted...this could be a 'mission statement'
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They form the basis of the planning, management and billing of our IT service.


Explanation:
>>They form the basis of the planning, management and billing of our IT service.<<

_control_ here might refer to quality control, controlling (in the European sense) or simply management of this function -- or all of the above.

More context might make it clear whether external customers are being invoiced or internal departments charged with the cost.

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

All the best, Tom.




    relevant copywriting and translating experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: As an option: they constitute the basis for ...
2 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: oruse "invoicing" instead of billing
6 mins