KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Leitfrequenzschiene

English translation: reference frequency track?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitfrequenzschiene
English translation:reference frequency track?
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

10:18 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Leitfrequenzschiene
This appears in a report about frequency inverters for dancer-controlled centrewinds.
'2 Antriebswickelmotoren können an 2 individuellen Frequenzumrichtern betrieben werden. Die Kopplung erfolgt dabei über eine Leitfrequenzschiene'.
Anybody any ideas?
Julie Neill
Spain
reference frequency track?
Explanation:
Leitfrequenz= (standard) reference frequency
according to Wernicke, Dict. of Electronics
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frequency conductorUlla Haufe
3reference frequency track?
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference frequency track?


Explanation:
Leitfrequenz= (standard) reference frequency
according to Wernicke, Dict. of Electronics


    Wernicke
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequency conductor


Explanation:
took me some time to find out, but I think you will get enough hits on Google, proving that this term is used in this context.


    Reference: http://www.pleo.com/MICROMETALS/mmt7.htm
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156