KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Anforderung, Organisation und Abwicklung von Transporten erfolgt weitgehend

English translation: Requesting, planning and processing of transports


10:20 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Anforderung, Organisation und Abwicklung von Transporten erfolgt weitgehend
Die Anforderung, Organisation
und Abwicklung von Transporten
erfolgt weitgehend elektronisch.

Demand,organisation and handling of transports takes
place to/by a large extent
electronic/electronically
anglist
English translation:Requesting, planning and processing of transports
Explanation:
is done mostly electronically.

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Requesting, planning and processing of transports
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4suggestionBeth Kantus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
Transport services are requested, arranged, and managed/accounted for largely by computer.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Requesting, planning and processing of transports


Explanation:
is done mostly electronically.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: I like processing - scrap my answer!
10 mins