KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

kraftschlüssig

English translation: solid/nonpositive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kraftschlüssig
English translation:solid/nonpositive
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

10:22 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: kraftschlüssig
The text is about frequency inverters for dancer-controlled centrewinds. The sentence below is the title of a diagram.
'Parallel Betrieb von zwei Asynchronmotoren an einer kraftschlüssigen Wickelwelle.' Any suggestions?
Julie Neill
Spain
solid/nonpositive
Explanation:
this question has been asked and answered by ulrike lieder( september 2)
please have a look at the suggestions and see what fits best!
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9207&id=82483&keyword=krafts...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solid/nonpositive
Johanna Timm, PhD
4actuated by wrap contact
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4nonpositive
Andy Lemminger
2friction-mounted/connected
Tom Funke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonpositive


Explanation:
out of dictionary

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuated by wrap contact


Explanation:
see LEO for 'kraftschluessig'

none



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solid/nonpositive


Explanation:
this question has been asked and answered by ulrike lieder( september 2)
please have a look at the suggestions and see what fits best!
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9207&id=82483&keyword=krafts...


    provided
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
friction-mounted/connected


Explanation:
I don't presume to be able to visualize this arrangement from your context, nor to know a definite answer. However, in an earlier KudoZ inquiry I concluded that the term kraftschlüssig can refer to a friction mount (as opposed to a bolt mount or threaded mount for instance). Perhaps this may lead to a more positive anwser in your context.

FWIW, here are my prior references, though for a different context:

Kraftschluß: adhesion, adherence, grip
kraftschlüssig: adherent
kraftschlüssiger Gangwechsel/Schaltvorgang: powershift, power shift
(Wyhlidal, Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches Wörterbuch, ISBN 3 923195 01 X)

Google:
Searched the web for "kraftschlüssig eingebaut". Results 1 - 4 of 4. Search took 0.15 seconds:
VBG 35: Bauaufzüge, DA zu 28 Abs. 2 - [ New! Translate this page ]
... die nicht formschlüssig eingespannt werden können, die Haltesäulen kraftschlüssig
eingebaut und zusätzlich gesichert werden, zB durch Dübelkonstruktionen ...
www.bc-verlag.de/UVVen/35/D28A2.HTM - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.stbg.de/medien/UVV/uvv_11_5.pdf
... die nicht formschlüssig eingespannt werden können, die Haltesäulen kraftschlüssig
eingebaut und zusätzlich gesichert werden, zB durch Dübelkonstruktion ...
Text version - Similar pages

Produkt - [ New! Translate this page ]
... zu erstellenden Gebäudes bestimmt. In diese Konstruktion werden die vorgefertigten
Teilelemente kraftschlüssig eingebaut (Siehe Abb. der Produktionshalle in ...
www.meding.de/Produkt.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Sanierung - [ New! Translate this page ]
... Ende je einen Endhaken erhalten haben, welcher im gesunden Mauerwerk kraftschlüssig
eingebaut und verankert ist.Dann wurde im Verlauf des Risses Bohrungen ...
www.kug-engenhorst.de/Sanierung/body_sanierung.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Sorry to have nothing more positive to suit your context.

Tom







    Prior KudoZ search in different context
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8