KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorsteuergröße

English translation: pilot (or guide) value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsteuergröße
English translation:pilot (or guide) value
Entered by: John Kinory

10:30 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorsteuergröße
The text is about frequency inverters for dancer-controlled centrewinds.
'Die Führungsgröße, d.h. die sogenannte Liniengeschwindigkeit wird durch den Wickeldurchmesser dividiert. Das Ergebnis bildet die Vorsteuergröße und entspricht der Sollumfanggeschwindigkeit des Wickelantriebes.'
Julie Neill
Spain
pilot (or guide) value
Explanation:
This value is set into the equipmentbefore use. It can also be called the "default value."
It is the value to which the equipment returns when nothing is dicating a different value.
I worked several years as an instrumentation technician, specializing in automatic control systems.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pilot (or guide) value
Dr. Fred Thomson
4comment
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4pre-control valueUlla Haufe


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-control value


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.beckhoff.com/english/twincat/ncptp.htm
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Umfanggeschwindigkeit: looks like something I know as 'Winkelgeschwindigkeit' = angular velocity

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilot (or guide) value


Explanation:
This value is set into the equipmentbefore use. It can also be called the "default value."
It is the value to which the equipment returns when nothing is dicating a different value.
I worked several years as an instrumentation technician, specializing in automatic control systems.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861