KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fahraufträge können manuell an allen Arbeitsplätzen erfaßt werden

English translation: Manual registration of transport requests is possible...


12:14 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fahraufträge können manuell an allen Arbeitsplätzen erfaßt werden
Fahraufträge können an allen
Arbeitsplätzen erfaßt werden

driving orders/jobs can be
registered at all working
places
At all working places driving
orders can be registered
anglist
English translation:Manual registration of transport requests is possible...
Explanation:
...at all work stations.

I think they like to say that, if necessary, they can function without their computers.

non needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trip/transportation... orders can be entered at all workstations
Tom Funke
4Manual registration of transport requests is possible...
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manual registration of transport requests is possible...


Explanation:
...at all work stations.

I think they like to say that, if necessary, they can function without their computers.

non needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
ok

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip/transportation... orders can be entered at all workstations


Explanation:
or: ...at any workstation

That's my take on this. But Fahr- ... can translate in various ways. So you might wish to provide more context to resolve what kind of trips/ transporation/driving (etc.) orders these are.

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

Context should always be provided with each question, not depending on context provided in prior questions.

All the best, Tom.



    experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419