KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

werden die damit verbundenen Geschätsprozesse definiert werden

English translation: the associated/related business processes will be defined


12:28 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: werden die damit verbundenen Geschätsprozesse definiert werden
innerhalb des Service-Level-
Management werden die damit
verbundenen Geschäftsprozesses
definiert.

Within the service level management the associated
business processes are defined
with it.
anglist
English translation:the associated/related business processes will be defined
Explanation:
the associated/related business processes will be defined within the service-level management


Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Within the service level management, the related [associated] ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1the associated/related business processes will be defined
Tom Funke
4the thus related business processes are going to be defined...Klaus Dorn
4the Service Level Agreement shall define the business processes on which it dependspatpending
1I'm confused ...Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the associated/related business processes will be defined


Explanation:
the associated/related business processes will be defined within the service-level management




Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: If the German sentence is, in fact, future tense
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Service Level Agreement shall define the business processes on which it depends


Explanation:
"shall" brings out both the future tense and the legalese.

the sentence makes far more sense in the active voice.

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the thus related business processes are going to be defined...


Explanation:
...going to, not will...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Within the service level management, the related [associated] ...


Explanation:
... business processes are defined."

"damit" refers back to service level management, literally "associated therewith" - however, this kind of lingo is only used in legal contexts.




    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I'm confused ...


Explanation:
... does your sentence really read "werden ... werden" (future tense and highly unusual wording in German) or does "werden" come up only once (this is the option my above suggestion is based on)?

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079