KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Motorheiz-KW

English translation: engine heater - kW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motorheiz-KW
English translation:engine heater - kW
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:35 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Motorheiz-KW
List of assets of packaging company. No context
Ceri Marshall
United Kingdom
engine heater - kW
Explanation:
I think the KW stands for kilowatt, normally abreviated "kW".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engine heater - kW
Sven Petersson
4engine heater, motor vehicle
Dr. Fred Thomson
2heat stationUlla Haufe


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine heater - kW


Explanation:
I think the KW stands for kilowatt, normally abreviated "kW".


    Reference: http://www.rapidparts.com/Pages/vwc019i.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heat station


Explanation:
I think that KW doesn't mean kW here. It is implemented that a noun has to follow the Motorheiz- that describes the device.
I can only guess, that it means Kraftwerk assuming that a motor heated station is meant as described in the link below


    Reference: http://www.ameritherm.com/heatstations.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine heater, motor vehicle


Explanation:
Everyone had one of these in his car in Montana.
This is a typical inventory listing technique; first comes the main descriptor, followed a modifier

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861