KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

paleuse Stoffe

English translation: plae (or light-colored) material


12:36 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: paleuse Stoffe
List of assets of packaging company. No context
Ceri Marshall
United Kingdom
English translation:plae (or light-colored) material
Explanation:
"Paleur" in French is essential "pale"
in English. It can also mean "palour." The feminie adjective derived therefrom would be "paleuse."
I used the "nouveau LaRousse."
Couldn't find anything in German dictionaries.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Oops!!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4plae (or light-colored) material
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plae (or light-colored) material


Explanation:
"Paleur" in French is essential "pale"
in English. It can also mean "palour." The feminie adjective derived therefrom would be "paleuse."
I used the "nouveau LaRousse."
Couldn't find anything in German dictionaries.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oops!!


Explanation:
I meant "pale" or "pale colored."
Actually since we are dealing with packaging materials, it could very well be that the word refers to
"pale colored packaging materials."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861