KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Doppelhub

English translation: double stroke


12:39 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Doppelhub
Um die Charge auf den Platz zu ziehen, von dem aus die Charge weitertransportiert werden kann fuehrt die Klinkenstange einen Doppelhub aus.
Zeus
English translation:double stroke
Explanation:
to pull the batch/charge/load into the area from which it can be transported further, the Klinkenstange makes/carries out/exercises a double stroke (or two strokes)

I don't know what you are using for Klinkenstange - is it some type of loading plug or plunger?

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1double strokeBeth Kantus
4double liftabns


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double stroke


Explanation:
to pull the batch/charge/load into the area from which it can be transported further, the Klinkenstange makes/carries out/exercises a double stroke (or two strokes)

I don't know what you are using for Klinkenstange - is it some type of loading plug or plunger?

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double lift


Explanation:
To load the part into a position from which it can then be transported on, would require the loading jack to perform a double lifting action.


Comment:
loading jack is just a guess

abns