KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

um den Arbeitsaufwand zu minimieren, besteht alternativ die Möglichkeit

English translation: to minimize the work that is required, the following alternative is available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um den Arbeitsaufwand zu minimieren, besteht alternativ die Möglichkeit
English translation:to minimize the work that is required, the following alternative is available
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:49 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: um den Arbeitsaufwand zu minimieren, besteht alternativ die Möglichkeit
um den Arbeitsaufwand zu mini-
mieren, besteht alternativ
die Möglichkeit...

In order/To minimize labour,
there exists the alternative
/possibility
anglist
to minimize
Explanation:
"... to minimize the work that is required, the following alternative is available ...."

One more alternative.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to minimize
Alexander Schleber
4To minimise effort, alternatively the possibility to....exists.Klaus Dorn
4There is an alternative which will reduce the work load by ...
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4In order to minimize the expenses with work, there exists the alternative possibilityxxxvrede


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In order to minimize the expenses with work, there exists the alternative possibility


Explanation:
I think this is a good translation. I hope it helps.


    Own knowledge of the languages involved.
xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is an alternative which will reduce the work load by ...


Explanation:
..followed by the alternative

just another suggestion

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to minimize


Explanation:
"... to minimize the work that is required, the following alternative is available ...."

One more alternative.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: And it's a good alternative. :-) Sounds best to my ear.
11 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To minimise effort, alternatively the possibility to....exists.


Explanation:
Short and sweet, I guess the whole piece is about work anyway, so why mention it again?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514