KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

um den Arbeitsaufwand zu minimieren..

English translation: In order to minimize the amount of work involved, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um den Arbeitsaufwand zu minimieren..
English translation:In order to minimize the amount of work involved, ...
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:00 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: um den Arbeitsaufwand zu minimieren..
um den Arbeitsaufwand zu
minimieren, besteht alternativ
die Möglichkeit, Fahraufträge
bei der Terminvergabe auto-
matisch anzulegen
anglist
In order to minimize the amount of work involved, ...
Explanation:
... users may also automatically input transport orders when dates are being confirmed

You might want to use something else for "dates" and for "transport orders"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In order to minimize the amount of work involved, ...
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1to maximise efficiencypatpending
4by way of automatic registration of transport request while setting the time for pick-up.
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In order to minimize the amount of work involved, ...


Explanation:
... users may also automatically input transport orders when dates are being confirmed

You might want to use something else for "dates" and for "transport orders"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to maximise efficiency


Explanation:
makes it sound good!



patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of automatic registration of transport request while setting the time for pick-up.


Explanation:
for the other half of the sentence, see your previous question.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242