KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betriebslehre (manufacturing)

English translation: production/operations engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebslehre
English translation:production/operations engineering
Entered by: Tom Funke

21:45 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Betriebslehre (manufacturing)
Betriebslehre (manufacturing)

General context:
senior executive resume (CV)
I’m looking for VERY professional US equivalents or near-equivalents

Specific context:
(Sorry, no “text” context:) This is a listing in a resume that progresses from mechanical engineering studies through a doctorate to increasing executive responsibilities related to production planning, manufacturing and broader responsibilities, increasingly in an aerospace context.

Thanks in advance, Tom
Tom Funke
operations engineering
Explanation:
14,900 google hits
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you both very much! Marcus got the points becuase his version fit my context, though the version I actually used was Production Engineering -- inherent in another answer by Marcus to a separate question of mine about the WZL at RWTH. All the best, Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operations engineeringMarcus Malabad
4operations apprenticeship
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operations engineering


Explanation:
14,900 google hits

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you both very much! Marcus got the points becuase his version fit my context, though the version I actually used was Production Engineering -- inherent in another answer by Marcus to a separate question of mine about the WZL at RWTH. All the best, Tom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operations apprenticeship


Explanation:
I assume this is the start of the career.

CalWORKs Short-term and Certificate Programs... Industrial Technology: Mechanical Apprenticeship Industrial Technology: Operations Apprenticeship Fluid Power Engineering Technology Mechanical Engineering ...
www.deltacollege.org/dept/calworks/courses.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The URL gives 37 hits with further info.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340