KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betriebsmittelkalkulation (manufacturing)

English translation: manufacturing resources accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsmittelkalkulation
English translation:manufacturing resources accounting
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:48 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Betriebsmittelkalkulation (manufacturing)
Betriebsmittelkalkulation (manufacturing)


General context:
senior executive resume (CV)
I’m looking for VERY professional US equivalents or near-equivalents

Specific context:
(Sorry, no “text” context:) This is a listing in a resume that progresses from mechanical engineering studies through a doctorate to increasing executive responsibilities related to production planning, manufacturing and broader responsibilities, increasingly in an aerospace context.

Thanks in advance, Tom
Tom Funke
operations accounting
Explanation:
Betriebsmittel = working capital, operating funds
Kalkulation -> bookkeeping -> accounting

This term gets 4.680 hits on Google.

From my own experience in USA companies, that is a title used there.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks much y'all! Would _manufacturing resources accounting_ work? Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resource calculationMarcus Malabad
5operations accounting
Alexander Schleber
4caluculating requirements for consumables
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resource calculation


Explanation:
1,050 google hits

Polygonal Resource Estimation
... You should now be familiar with the Polygonal method of resource calculation. Extract
Sections (Section or Plan) for Grade Calculations; Digitise ore outlines; ...
www.surpac.com/manuals/tutorials/geodatabase/polygonalresou... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo - Pacific Rim Mining Corp.: Updated Oculto Deposit ...
... `The updated resource calculation confirms our previous estimates for the Oculto
deposit,'' states Tom Shrake, CEO. ``Oculto is a sizeable silver deposit with ...
biz.yahoo.com/ccn/010706/xw3twrvklonu04b3dleddg.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... resources that are currently economical to produce. The USGS system of coal resource
calculation takes into account economic factors, but only in a gross sense ...
energy.er.usgs.gov/products/papers/PCC_96/armenia.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Diamond Fields International Ltd. - Technical Overview - Sat ...
... Ca...' in a New Window Email 'Diamond Grade Resource Calcula...' to a friend Diamond
Grade Resource Calculation Author: Randal Cullen - Project Geologist. ...
www.diamondfields.com/s/TechnicalOverview.asp?ReportID=6337 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Sustut SE Zone Resouce Calculation
... For Immediate Release. Sustut Copper Southeast Zone
Resource Calculation... News Release: Dated ...
www.doublestar.net/sustut_se_zone_resouce_calculation.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

CRM - Client List
... Garimpeiros Pty Ltd, St. Anthony - Philippines, Resource Calculation.
Ghana Gold Mines NL, Ghana, Resource Calculation. ...
members.iinet.net.au/~crm/client.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operations accounting


Explanation:
Betriebsmittel = working capital, operating funds
Kalkulation -> bookkeeping -> accounting

This term gets 4.680 hits on Google.

From my own experience in USA companies, that is a title used there.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks much y'all! Would _manufacturing resources accounting_ work? Tom

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caluculating requirements for consumables


Explanation:
"Betriebsmittel" in accounting terms are "consumables", so this guy was actually calculating the amount of conusmables required for manufacturing.

HTH

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409