KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Produktionssystematik

English translation: production systems engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsmittelsystematik
English translation:production systems engineering

21:54 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Produktionssystematik
Produktionssystematik

General context:
senior executive resume (CV)
I’m looking for VERY professional US equivalents or near-equivalents

Specific context:
(Sorry, no “text” context:) This is a listing in a resume that progresses from mechanical engineering studies through a doctorate to increasing executive responsibilities related to production planning, manufacturing and broader responsibilities, increasingly in an aerospace context.

Thanks in advance, Tom
Tom Funke
production systems engineering
Explanation:
Systems Engineering Positions at Sabeus Photonics, Inc.
... systems. Interact with both R&D and manufacturing engineers and scientists while
being an integral member of production systems engineering. Requirements: Ph.D ...
www.sabeus.com/careers_systems.cfm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Production Systems Engineering
The summary for this Japanese page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
plast.tutpse.tut.ac.jp/pse/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Production Systems Engineering
Toyohashi University of Technology Department of Production
Systems Engineering. Japanese Version ...
plast.tutpse.tut.ac.jp/pse/eng/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from plast.tutpse.tut.ac.jp ]

Livestock Production Systems Engineering Programs
... Shipping address: 2505 Chapman Drive Knoxville, TN 37996-4500 Comments
& Suggestions. Livestock Production Systems Engineering Programs. ...
bioengr.ag.utk.edu/Extension/ExtProg/Structures/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Production and Information Systems Engineering
... Control, Method Engineering, Quality Control I?II, Production and Information Systems
Design, Production Systems Engineering, Production Welfare Engineering. ...
www.tmit.ac.jp/newpage34.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

INTEC Project Resumes - Subsea Production Systems Engineering
INTEC Engineering provides deepwater engineering / construction management services to the oil / gas industry, including marine pipelines and risers, ...
www.intec-hou.com/subsea/subsea_resumes.shtm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

INTEC Engineering Services in Subsea Production Systems
... Our Services In Subsea Production Systems Engineering. ...
www.intec-hou.com/subsea/subsea_quals_stmt.shtm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.intec-hou.com ]

Manufacturing and Production Systems Engineering
... IE-Manufacturing and Production Systems Engineering.
The manufacturing and production (MP) systems ...
www.utsi.edu/Academic/IEandEM/man&prod.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all very much, and especially for the excellent references! Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5production systems engineeringMarcus Malabad
4systematic productionxxxpaulagee
4production organisation
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production systems engineering


Explanation:
Systems Engineering Positions at Sabeus Photonics, Inc.
... systems. Interact with both R&D and manufacturing engineers and scientists while
being an integral member of production systems engineering. Requirements: Ph.D ...
www.sabeus.com/careers_systems.cfm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Production Systems Engineering
The summary for this Japanese page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
plast.tutpse.tut.ac.jp/pse/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Production Systems Engineering
Toyohashi University of Technology Department of Production
Systems Engineering. Japanese Version ...
plast.tutpse.tut.ac.jp/pse/eng/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from plast.tutpse.tut.ac.jp ]

Livestock Production Systems Engineering Programs
... Shipping address: 2505 Chapman Drive Knoxville, TN 37996-4500 Comments
& Suggestions. Livestock Production Systems Engineering Programs. ...
bioengr.ag.utk.edu/Extension/ExtProg/Structures/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Production and Information Systems Engineering
... Control, Method Engineering, Quality Control I?II, Production and Information Systems
Design, Production Systems Engineering, Production Welfare Engineering. ...
www.tmit.ac.jp/newpage34.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

INTEC Project Resumes - Subsea Production Systems Engineering
INTEC Engineering provides deepwater engineering / construction management services to the oil / gas industry, including marine pipelines and risers, ...
www.intec-hou.com/subsea/subsea_resumes.shtm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

INTEC Engineering Services in Subsea Production Systems
... Our Services In Subsea Production Systems Engineering. ...
www.intec-hou.com/subsea/subsea_quals_stmt.shtm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.intec-hou.com ]

Manufacturing and Production Systems Engineering
... IE-Manufacturing and Production Systems Engineering.
The manufacturing and production (MP) systems ...
www.utsi.edu/Academic/IEandEM/man&prod.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you all very much, and especially for the excellent references! Tom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production organisation


Explanation:
Since you mention ma,nagement, I think that "production organisation" is a more likely candidate than "production systems engineering", which is too "technical" for management. This woiuld indeed also be a department in many major manufacturing companies.

[PDF] campus.hec.fr/cv_isa/cv-isa_us/laloyeafus.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Nigeria, ...) 1990-1991 BERTRAND FAURE PORTUGAL, PORTO, PORTUGAL Production Organization
Manager * Overall improvement of the production plants (processing ...
Similar pages

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systematic production


Explanation:
covers all from concept stage to enactment

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20