KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

verhandlungssicher (language skill)

English translation: fluent enough for negotiations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verhandlungssicher
English translation:fluent enough for negotiations

21:56 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: verhandlungssicher (language skill)
verhandlungssicher (language skill; I need a good US business term)

General context:
senior executive resume (CV)
I’m looking for VERY professional US equivalents or near-equivalents

Specific context:
(Sorry, no “text” context:) This is a listing in a resume that progresses from mechanical engineering studies through a doctorate to increasing executive responsibilities related to production planning, manufacturing and broader responsibilities, increasingly in an aerospace context.

Thanks in advance, Tom
Tom Funke
confident in conducting negotiations in XY language
Explanation:
or: ability to conduct negotiations in XY with confidence

Two dictionaries brought up
"verhandlungssicher" as " business fluent".I personally don't like that word,so I came up with this suggestion.
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
The reference to a specific foreign language is essential. Thanks much for ALL the fine suggestions!
Tom
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3excellent negotiating skills
Alexander Schleber
5 +1fluent enough ??
Alexander Schleber
4skilled negotiatorxxxpaulagee
4fluentxxxKristina M
4advanced working knowledge / strong command (of)
Mary Worby
4adept at negotiatingGeoffrey Winthrop-Young
4confident in conducting negotiations in XY languagecochrum
3negotiating power
ChristinaT


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adept at negotiating


Explanation:
if it is a language skill and does not refer to something that cannot (i.e., that is 'safe from') negotiations..

Geoffrey Winthrop-Young
Canada

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negotiating power


Explanation:
I couldn't find verhandlungssicher, but I found "die Verhandlungsstärke"..which says about the same. I am not sure, but this is a suggestion, and maybe it will lead you in the right direction!

Hope it helps!

Ciao!

ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confident in conducting negotiations in XY language


Explanation:
or: ability to conduct negotiations in XY with confidence

Two dictionaries brought up
"verhandlungssicher" as " business fluent".I personally don't like that word,so I came up with this suggestion.

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
The reference to a specific foreign language is essential. Thanks much for ALL the fine suggestions!
Tom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced working knowledge / strong command (of)


Explanation:
This one's come up before ... have a look at the glossary for more ideas.

I don't think we'd go with anything to do with negotiation, just a strong working knowledge or command or. At any rate, you want it to sound as natural as possible, and mentioning negotiation sounds like a separate skill, not just a level of language.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/76208?bs=1&eid_c=19031&keyword=...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excellent negotiating skills


Explanation:
That is how I would present this in a CV. It is stronger than for instance "negotiating competence".


    40 years business experience with many, many CVs
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: In my view the best suggestion so far
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: and you could add "in XY language" too
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skilled negotiator


Explanation:
short and to the point

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluent


Explanation:
That's what people would put on a résumé.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluent enough ??


Explanation:
fluent enough is not enough, if it is written in a CV. That's putting yourself down!

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: I agree with you.It doesn't sound very good.Not what I suggested, anyway..,
14 mins