KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

WS 1975 – WS 1979 (college years)

English translation: literally: winter semester, but no exact equivalent in US


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WS
English translation:literally: winter semester, but no exact equivalent in US

22:00 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: WS 1975 – WS 1979 (college years)
WS 1975 – WS 1979 (college years)

General context:
senior executive resume (CV)
I’m looking for VERY professional US equivalents or near-equivalents

Specific context:
(Sorry, no “text” context:) This is a listing in a resume that progresses from mechanical engineering studies through a doctorate to increasing executive responsibilities related to production planning, manufacturing and broader responsibilities, increasingly in an aerospace context.

Thanks in advance, Tom
Tom Funke
full term October 1975 to March(April) 1980
Explanation:
WS means winter semester.

But in your client's case it means, that he/she studied for 9 semesters, that is 4 ½ years.

German universities translate WS into WT (Winter term), but this is not correct since you have 3 or 4 terms in the US.

I also found
WT - Work term 1 (summer)
2 (fall)
3 (winter)
in one US university link.

Since german semesters and US uni terms differ so much, I wouldn't attempt to translate.

It sounds more like - full term Oct 75 to March/April 80 - to me. As you know the terms vary in the different states.

Knowing the name of the University or Fachhochschule, we could try to find the correct dates. You probably have the corresponding certificates anyway.
Or talk to the client.

HTH
;-/

Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Excellent answer and commentary! Probably not worth further pursuit since it's doubtful that the US readers of the CV won't give a hoot about such "early" details anyway.
All the best Uschi, and thanks to everyone, Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5WS = Wintersemester = Winter term
Hans-Henning Judek
4winter semester / term
Davorka Grgic
4WintersemesterMarcus Malabad
4full term October 1975 to March(April) 1980Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WS = Wintersemester = Winter term


Explanation:
I have a problem with the "college years", as the typical college is a 2 year education (at least here in Japan). It looks more like a full grown 4-year university education? Otherwise I would say "Ingenieurfachschule" or "Fachschule für graduierte Ingeniuere" (in difference to Diplomingenieur with a university education)

WS, lang lang ist's her :-)

HTH

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wintersemester


Explanation:
winter semester 1975 - 1979

Universität Gesamthochschule Kassel - Promotionsgeschäftsstelle ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 1976. 00001, Gesellschafts- und Erziehungswissenschaften,
bis WS 1975/76. 00006, Architektur, bis SS 1975. ...
www.uni-kassel.de/pvabt2/promot/fbliste.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



"...bis SS" would be "until summer semester..."


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full term October 1975 to March(April) 1980


Explanation:
WS means winter semester.

But in your client's case it means, that he/she studied for 9 semesters, that is 4 ½ years.

German universities translate WS into WT (Winter term), but this is not correct since you have 3 or 4 terms in the US.

I also found
WT - Work term 1 (summer)
2 (fall)
3 (winter)
in one US university link.

Since german semesters and US uni terms differ so much, I wouldn't attempt to translate.

It sounds more like - full term Oct 75 to March/April 80 - to me. As you know the terms vary in the different states.

Knowing the name of the University or Fachhochschule, we could try to find the correct dates. You probably have the corresponding certificates anyway.
Or talk to the client.

HTH
;-/



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Excellent answer and commentary! Probably not worth further pursuit since it's doubtful that the US readers of the CV won't give a hoot about such "early" details anyway.
All the best Uschi, and thanks to everyone, Tom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winter semester / term


Explanation:
Example:

Uni Halle Vorlesungsverzeichnis (WS 96/97) - [ Translate this page ]
UNI-Halle Fachber.liste Vorlesungsverzeichnis Wintersemester
96/97. Vorliegendes Verzeichnis ...
www.verwaltung.uni-halle.de/VORLES/v962home.htm

HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63