KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

WZL (mechanical engineering-related college subject?)

English translation: Werkzeugmaschinenlabor (at RWTH Aachen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WZL
English translation:Werkzeugmaschinenlabor (at RWTH Aachen)

22:03 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: WZL (mechanical engineering-related college subject?)
WZL (mechanical engineering -related college subject?)
General context:
senior executive resume (CV)
I’m looking for VERY professional US equivalents or near-equivalents

Specific context:
(Sorry, no “text” context:) This is a listing in a resume that progresses from mechanical engineering studies through a doctorate to increasing executive responsibilities related to production planning, manufacturing and broader responsibilities, increasingly in an aerospace context.

Thanks in advance, Tom
Tom Funke
Werkzeugmaschinenlabor or Laboratorium für Werkzeugmaschinen und Betriebslehre
Explanation:
Aachen U translates it to "Laboratory for Machine Tools and Production Engineering":

Welcome to Laboratory for
Machine Tools and Production Engineering

Customer-oriented Engineering Processes with Rapid Quality Deployment (RDQ)

To support the customer-oriented Engineering processes in a optimised way, the Quality management methods and -tools have to meet requirements with regards to fitness. These requirements are consid-ered in the concept of Rapid Quality Deployment by reducing complexity of Quality management methods and pointing out the synergies between the methods.

Chip formation characteristics during gear hobbing

Due to its continuous cutting movement the hobbing process is the most efficient manufacturing process in the area of soft machining of cylindrical gears. For ecological reasons the application of cooling lubricants is more and more reduced



Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
That's the one, Marcus! Thanks much everyone!

Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Werkzeuglehre
Alexander Schleber
4tool design (see detail)Ken Cox
4Werkzeugmaschinen Zentrallabor
Hans-Henning Judek
4Werkzeugmaschinenlabor or Laboratorium für Werkzeugmaschinen und BetriebslehreMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werkzeugmaschinenlabor or Laboratorium für Werkzeugmaschinen und Betriebslehre


Explanation:
Aachen U translates it to "Laboratory for Machine Tools and Production Engineering":

Welcome to Laboratory for
Machine Tools and Production Engineering

Customer-oriented Engineering Processes with Rapid Quality Deployment (RDQ)

To support the customer-oriented Engineering processes in a optimised way, the Quality management methods and -tools have to meet requirements with regards to fitness. These requirements are consid-ered in the concept of Rapid Quality Deployment by reducing complexity of Quality management methods and pointing out the synergies between the methods.

Chip formation characteristics during gear hobbing

Due to its continuous cutting movement the hobbing process is the most efficient manufacturing process in the area of soft machining of cylindrical gears. For ecological reasons the application of cooling lubricants is more and more reduced






    Reference: http://www.wzl.rwth-aachen.de/
    Reference: http://www.rwth-aachen.de/zentral/dez4_handbuch_h417310.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
That's the one, Marcus! Thanks much everyone!

Tom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werkzeugmaschinen Zentrallabor


Explanation:
This is another possibility. It really depends, where this person has studied, Tom.


    Reference: http://www.unibw-muenchen.de/campus/LRT7/wzl/index.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Werkzeuglehre


Explanation:
PDF] www.sensjs.berlin.de/schule/Rundschreiben/org2001.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... werden: - in Werkstätten, Labors, Küchen usw.; - in Fachzeichnen, Werkzeuglehre;
- in Warenverkaufskunde und Warenverkaufskundeübungen, Dekorationskunde ...
Similar pages

Methoden - [ Translate this page ]
... ist ein Arsenal von Werkzeugen; die Methodologie ist eine wissenschaftliche Werkzeuglehre.
Dies möge stets im Blick behalten werden. Die Methoden lehren uns ...
www.unifr.ch:82/psycho/general/german/people/schulte/archiv... ws9900/uebung/wissenschaft/methoden.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

POLYTECHNISCHER LEHRGANG VÖLKERMARKT - [ Translate this page ]
... Fachkunde (1 Std.): Werkzeuglehre; Fertigungstechnik (Fertigungsverfahren/Verbindungstechnik);
Messen und Prüfen; Werkstoffkunde (Eisenwerkstoffe ...
www.kmz.ktn.gv.at/Psvoelk/Metall/MetInhalt.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

I have gone through this myself. It is a course in technical schools.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Werkzeuglehre+&num=10&btnG...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: most likely possibility
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tool design (see detail)


Explanation:
... is one possibility, assuming this refers to a particular subject within an overall program. some other possibilites are 'tool engineering' (but that should be 'Werkzuegtechnik' and has a different flavour and scope) or 'tool science' (from a gut feel, not likely to be used in a US context as a course title). 'Theory of tools' is too academic.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905