KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tuerschliesshilfe

English translation: shutter mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Tuer)schliesshilfe
English translation:shutter mechanism
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:01 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tuerschliesshilfe
Gleitstueck der Tuerschliesshilfe (B1) rechts untern an der Tuer abnehmen. Entsprechendes mitgeliefertes Gleitstueck (B2) vom Verbindungssteg abtrennen und unten links in die Tuer einsetzen. Gleitstueck der Tuerschliesshilfe (C1)vom rechten unteren Tuerlage evtl. mit einem spitzen Schraubendreher abnehmen.

These are instructions for changing the hinged side of a freezer door.Help with the terms Gleitstueck and Verbindungssteg would also be appreciated!
Many thanks.
Ann Steed
shutter mechanism
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5door shutter
Mats Wiman
5door check
Hans-Henning Judek
4shutter mechanism
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door shutter


Explanation:
or
door closer



Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door check


Explanation:
In addition to Mats proposals, another term used. See 2nd reference


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    Reference: http://www.knowlesdoor.com/
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shutter mechanism


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.chscontrols.se/pdf-ch/ampgard.pdf
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help