KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Termine können dabei als Ziel- und als Ausgangspunkt eines Fahrauftrags agieren

English translation: Appointments can serve as the destination and as the point of departure for a transportation order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Termine können dabei als Ziel- und als Ausgangspunkt eines Fahrauftrags agieren
English translation:Appointments can serve as the destination and as the point of departure for a transportation order
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

01:45 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Termine können dabei als Ziel- und als Ausgangspunkt eines Fahrauftrags agieren
Termine können dabei als Ziel-
und als Ausgangspunkt eines
Fahrauftrags agieren.

Therefore deadlines can act
as a starting or target point
of a driving request.
anglist
Sentence
Explanation:
"Appointments can serve as the destination and as the point of departure for a transportation order."

"Fahrauftrag" -> fahren -> drive -> transport -> transportation

A drive order makes no sense. A drivers order also not really. So I think the change to transportation order is justified and the best solution, if it fits the further context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The appointed times
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Sentence
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence


Explanation:
"Appointments can serve as the destination and as the point of departure for a transportation order."

"Fahrauftrag" -> fahren -> drive -> transport -> transportation

A drive order makes no sense. A drivers order also not really. So I think the change to transportation order is justified and the best solution, if it fits the further context.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
ok

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The appointed times


Explanation:
can mark the end and the beginning of a transport request.

This seems a somewhat weird statement. Is there any more context?

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242