KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Service Level für ein IT-Dienstleistungspaket

English translation: Service level for IT service package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Service Level für ein IT-Dienstleistungspaket
English translation:Service level for IT service package
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

02:22 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Service Level für ein IT-Dienstleistungspaket
Service Level für ein IT-
Dienstleistungspaket

Service Level for an IT-Service

Serivce Level for an IT-service.

Schreibweise?
anglist
Service level for IT service package
Explanation:
This is a frequently used expression I found
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1service level for an IT utility (service) application
Alexander Schleber
4Service leve of a package of IT services
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Service level for IT service package
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service level for an IT utility (service) application


Explanation:
"Dienstleistung" in computers is usually translated as "utility" or "service". Since service is already once in the term, I prefer the "utility".


    computer experienced
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service level for IT service package


Explanation:
This is a frequently used expression I found


    Reference: http://www.ensolutions.net
    Reference: http://www.plsbookstore.com/catalog/pages/detail/book/y/PBK0...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
ok

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service leve of a package of IT services


Explanation:
Just to separate out those "services" a bit

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409