KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

komplette Bandende-Automatisierung

English translation: strip tail automation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bandende-Automatisierung
English translation:strip tail automation
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

03:01 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: komplette Bandende-Automatisierung
It's about an electronic adjustment system for distance sensors.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
complete strip tail automation
Explanation:
you could also say strip back end automation

strip feeding lines are my bread and butter since 1993 as I am working for a company that specializes in this field
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thanks, this a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complete strip tail automation
Michael Scheidler
4another suggestionBeth Kantus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete strip tail automation


Explanation:
you could also say strip back end automation

strip feeding lines are my bread and butter since 1993 as I am working for a company that specializes in this field


    own experience
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thanks, this a big help!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another suggestion


Explanation:
assuming the Band refers to a conveyor for a parts feeding system, you could also say "fully automated at the ejection point"

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924