KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ein SLA ist eine schriftliche Vereinbarung...

English translation: Service and Lease Agreement


03:15 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ein SLA ist eine schriftliche Vereinbarung...
Ein SLA ist eine schriftliche
Vereinbarung mit dem Kunden,
die die verhandelten Service
Level für ein IT-Dienstleistungspaket doku-
mentiert.

An SLA is a written arrange-
ement/agreement with the cus-
tomer, which documents the
agreed Service Level for an
IT service package.
anglist
English translation:Service and Lease Agreement
Explanation:
I like your own suggestion. You may like to replace 'agreed' with 'negotiated', but then ...

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no corrections
Alexander Schleber
4Service Level Agreementreichenaue
4…the agreed Service Levels…
schmurr
4Service and Lease Agreement
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service and Lease Agreement


Explanation:
I like your own suggestion. You may like to replace 'agreed' with 'negotiated', but then ...

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
ok

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
…the agreed Service Levels…


Explanation:
"Level" is actually in the plural.


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service Level Agreement


Explanation:
As far as I know, the so-called Service Level Agreements are not to be translated into German.

reichenaue

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no corrections


Explanation:
your original translation is fine. Perhazps you should not capitalize "agreed Service Level", unless service level is also a specific title on a performance or heading.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340