KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Läufer

English translation: rotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Läufer (el. Masch.)
English translation:rotor
Entered by: Trudy Peters

11:24 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Läufer
Ebenso ist für den gesamten Läufer zu verfahren.

This is machine drives with balancing of "Kupplungen, Laufräder, Riemenscheiben" in the previous sentence. The next sentence begins "Wird der Läufer mit aufgesetzter Kupplung gewuchtet......."

Any ideas?
Alan Johnson
Germany
rotor
Explanation:
Siemens has: rotor, inductor (el. Masch.);
or
armature (Gleichstromanker)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Yeah, strange really, Ernst has the same too. Just didn't really look right, but who am I to argue with THREE different "clever" books?
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotor
Trudy Peters
4I came too late
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotor


Explanation:
Siemens has: rotor, inductor (el. Masch.);
or
armature (Gleichstromanker)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Yeah, strange really, Ernst has the same too. Just didn't really look right, but who am I to argue with THREE different "clever" books?
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: confirmed by Budig, Elektrotechnik, Elektronik ISBN 3 86117 032 9
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I came too late


Explanation:
but here is another clever reference:http://www.classiccarconnection.de/technik/buch/buch.htm.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302