KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abzugsgewinde

English translation: pulling-off thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abzugsgewinde
English translation:pulling-off thread
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

12:16 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abzugsgewinde
Konische Stifte mit Abzugsgewinden halten die zwei Rakellagerteile in einer reproduzierbaren eingestellten Lage.
xxxandreaIS
pulling-off thread
Explanation:
Another possibility (see link below)
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Your answer plus the other 4 lead me to additional ideas in how to formulate my searches. I found a DIN 7979 pin with the Abzugsgewinde mentioned, but in most other places where this product is mentioned, it seems like inside thread is the only name used for the thread. pull[ing]-off thread seems a good choice. I also liked Fred's drawdown thread answer, but I could not find it to be used, at least not on the net.

Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retention threadsBeth Kantus
4Reduction thread
1964
4drawdown threads
Dr. Fred Thomson
4pulling-off threadWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4tightening threads
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tightening threads


Explanation:
"Tightening" seems to be the best word here, but "takeup" is another possibility.
Clearly something gets turned until it is in the proper position.

Many years as a technician in a nuclear power plant.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulling-off thread


Explanation:
Another possibility (see link below)


    Reference: http://www.ringfeder-usa.com/PDF/AC-30.pdf
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Your answer plus the other 4 lead me to additional ideas in how to formulate my searches. I found a DIN 7979 pin with the Abzugsgewinde mentioned, but in most other places where this product is mentioned, it seems like inside thread is the only name used for the thread. pull[ing]-off thread seems a good choice. I also liked Fred's drawdown thread answer, but I could not find it to be used, at least not on the net.

Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawdown threads


Explanation:
Google produced only "departure threads" which makes no sense to me.
"Adjusting threads" is another possiblity.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reduction thread


Explanation:
There are fwe entries but seems "Reduction thread "

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention threads


Explanation:
cone-shaped pins with retention threads hold the two squeegee bearing components/elements in a set, reproducible position

the above is just a suggestion based on my understanding of the sentence;
I'm not sure about Rakel, but found squeegee in a company glossary

I think the threads are designed to prevent the pins from being pulled out, hence my suggestion of "retention thrads"

Hope this helps!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924