KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anschlussöffnung

English translation: connection port; connection opening; connection bay; connection hatch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlussöffnung
English translation:connection port; connection opening; connection bay; connection hatch
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:36 Oct 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anschlussöffnung
need help with the following sentence from a text on mounting speakers onto a wall: "die Aussparung, durch die Sie das Kabel gezogen haben, sollte neben der Anschlussöffnung des Lautsprechers zu liegen kommen" any ideas??
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
connection port, connection opening, connection bay, connection hatch,
Explanation:
connection port, 8830 Google hits
connection opening, 1320 Google hits
connection bay, 297 Google hits
connection hatch, 20 Google hits
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3connection opening
Andy Lemminger
4 +3connection port, connection opening, connection bay, connection hatch,
Sven Petersson
4 +1terminal opening, connector opening
Hans-Henning Judek
4port
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connection opening


Explanation:
There must be an opening for the connection in the loudspeaker, the connection opening.


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
8 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 22 hrs

agree  sonni
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal opening, connector opening


Explanation:
As I understand the text, this opening is for connecting the speaker with the cable, either by soldering or with a connector. These two terms would do the job. :-)


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    Experience with stereo equipment translations
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port


Explanation:
I think that's what they mean.

non needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connection port, connection opening, connection bay, connection hatch,


Explanation:
connection port, 8830 Google hits
connection opening, 1320 Google hits
connection bay, 297 Google hits
connection hatch, 20 Google hits


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: yep - I'd go with connection port
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Trudy Peters
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!