KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Backplane

English translation: backplane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Backplane
English translation:backplane
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:39 Oct 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Backplane
It has to do with computer hardware, all the refernces I find leave it the same in English and in German. I just wanted to make sure.
carolmca
Backplane
Explanation:
Yes, leave it!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
That´s reference enough for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Backplane
Sven Petersson
5kretskort på bakväggen
Mats Wiman
3Hauptplatinepds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Backplane


Explanation:
Yes, leave it!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
That´s reference enough for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: only use lower case if appropriate
6 mins
  -> Thank you for correcting my error!

agree  Beth Kantus: yes, lower case
3 hrs
  -> Ye, I am deeply ashamed. Next time I'll remove the mittens before typing.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hauptplatine


Explanation:
I am not really sure, which way round you want to translate it, and it is probably best to leave it as is in both German and English. And: I must admit I am not particularly knowledgeable in this area, but just for your information, Schulze's <Computer-Englisch> dictionary translates Backplane (ENG>GER)as <Hauptplatine>.

hth, pds

pds
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kretskort på bakväggen


Explanation:
Det är möjligt att proffsen kallar det 'backplane'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Sorry?
39 mins
  -> SORRY! One should not be in a hurry. It is as you might understand, Swedish.

neutral  Sven Petersson: Heus, modo itera omnia quae mihi nunc nuper narravisti, sed nunc Anglice?
3 days 20 hrs