KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ringkante

English translation: circular edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ringkante
English translation:circular edge
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

04:22 Oct 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ringkante
having trouble with the following sentence about fitting a speaker to a wall with a bracket, the components seem to be part of the bracket Ringkante is the main word causing me difficulty. Any ideas?? "legen die Befestigungsring passend um die Ringkante auf der Unterseite des Lautsprechers"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
circular edge
Explanation:
"... fit the holder ring around the circular edge ..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2circular edge
Alexander Schleber
3projecting ringPaLa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circular edge


Explanation:
"... fit the holder ring around the circular edge ..."

HTH


    Ernst etc
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
13 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projecting ring


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
(There may be an exact technical term corresponding to "Ringkante", but if there is, I'm not aware of it!)

"the projecting ring on the bottom of the loudspeaker slots into the mounting ring (on the bracket)"

The links to hifi companies below may be of some assistance.


    Reference: http://www.allenproducts.com/Pdf/mm-012.pdf
    Reference: http://www.sonance.com/pdf/Instructions/33-1699%20H20%20Inst...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87