KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reifegradmodell

English translation: capability maturity model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reifegradmodell (EFQM)
English translation:capability maturity model

08:26 Oct 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Reifegradmodell
I am working on a quality manual. Reference is made to European Foundation for Quality Management and in particular tot he Reifegradmodell.
My translation would be:
capability maturity model.
Is this correct?
Thanks.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Capability Maturity Model (CMM)
Explanation:
Yep, according to the following reference, your translation would most certainly be correct.

... CMM, Reifegradmodell (engl. capability maturity model) - Inhaltlich bezieht sich das CMM auf die Qualität des Softwareentwicklungsprozesses einer ...
www.imbus.de/glossar.html

Some 23,000+ hits on capability maturity model in Google, here's just one example:

... The Capability Maturity Model: A Summary. ONTINUOUS PROCESS improvement is based on many small, evolutionary steps rather than revolutionary innovations. The ...
www.stsc.hill.af.mil/crosstalk/1999/may/paulk.asp

HTH!
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Capability Maturity Model (CMM)Ulrike Lieder
4level of maturity model, level of assurance model
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capability Maturity Model (CMM)


Explanation:
Yep, according to the following reference, your translation would most certainly be correct.

... CMM, Reifegradmodell (engl. capability maturity model) - Inhaltlich bezieht sich das CMM auf die Qualität des Softwareentwicklungsprozesses einer ...
www.imbus.de/glossar.html

Some 23,000+ hits on capability maturity model in Google, here's just one example:

... The Capability Maturity Model: A Summary. ONTINUOUS PROCESS improvement is based on many small, evolutionary steps rather than revolutionary innovations. The ...
www.stsc.hill.af.mil/crosstalk/1999/may/paulk.asp

HTH!

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of maturity model, level of assurance model


Explanation:
levels of control for product development:

http://www.ejeisa.com/nectar/journal/01/005b.htm (rel. to engineering)

Reifegrad: degree of maturity

Thought you might like the reference.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242