KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fördergewinde

English translation: booster pump(s) (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fördergewinde
English translation:booster pump(s) (in this context)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

09:53 Oct 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fördergewinde
If cooling fluids need circulation "assistance", then "Fördergewinde oder Umwälzpumpe" are to be used e.g.
Alan Johnson
Germany
booster pump(s) (in this context)
Explanation:
booster pump(s) (in this context)

>>a booster pump or circulating pump…<< (if the context warrants the singular form)

I suspect the following entries from De Vries-Herrmann may be helpful in your context:

Fördergewinde: worm gear --- but:
Förderpumpe: feed pump or booster pump

Umwälzpumpe: circulating pump

(De Vries-Herrmann, Technical and Engineering Dictionary, ISBN 07 016631 5)

All the best, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
OK Tom, that sounds good. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1booster pump(s) (in this context)
Tom Funke
4fluid circulation screw
1964


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluid circulation screw


Explanation:
fluid circulation screw
from a dictionary

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booster pump(s) (in this context)


Explanation:
booster pump(s) (in this context)

>>a booster pump or circulating pump…<< (if the context warrants the singular form)

I suspect the following entries from De Vries-Herrmann may be helpful in your context:

Fördergewinde: worm gear --- but:
Förderpumpe: feed pump or booster pump

Umwälzpumpe: circulating pump

(De Vries-Herrmann, Technical and Engineering Dictionary, ISBN 07 016631 5)

All the best, Tom



    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
OK Tom, that sounds good. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
20 mins