KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verantwortlichkeiten

English translation: responsibilities


12:15 Oct 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verantwortlichkeiten
Verantwortlichkeiten
responsibility or Plural
responsibilities?
anglist
English translation:responsibilities
Explanation:
Plural
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6responsibilities
Andy Lemminger
4 +3context
Tom Funke
4 +1responsibilities oder tasksValeska Nygren
4 +1could also mean: liabilities
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
responsibilities


Explanation:
Plural

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
20 mins

agree  marcuccia
23 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
45 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  xxxglower: glower
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsibilities oder tasks


Explanation:
koennte auch Singular sein - es haengt von dem Zusammenhang ab - bitte Kontext...

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could also mean: liabilities


Explanation:
or: accountability ( Sg)
depending on context.


    professional experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
16 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
context


Explanation:
Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
10 hrs

agree  AngieD
13 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
18 hrs