KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ertragsanlage

English translation: revenue-generating facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ertragsanlage
English translation:revenue-generating facility
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:02 Oct 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ertragsanlage
In the context of grape growing, wine making, viniculture.
Thanx.
Warwick
on second thought
Explanation:
and after some more research I believe that an Ertragsanlage is probably more something like a *revenue -generating facility* or simply *commercial vineyard* see:

Eintreten wirtschaftlichen Elends bei der vom Weinbau lebenden Bevölkerung. ... Beobachtung von Reblausschäden in einer Ertragsanlage an der Ahr. Reaktionen zum ...
www.uni-hohenheim.de/lehre370/weinbau/seminar/hill.htm -
hope not to have confused you too much
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
I managed to come up with 'profitable facility'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on second thought
Johanna Timm, PhD
4crop yield
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crop yield


Explanation:

Crop yield and cost are two major considerations for ... by the Research Institute forAgriculture, Viniculture And Horticultural Graduate School (SLVA) in Germany ...
www.growthproducts.com/gp_sol_agriculture.htm -


    Reference: http://www.agropress.am/charticles.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on second thought


Explanation:
and after some more research I believe that an Ertragsanlage is probably more something like a *revenue -generating facility* or simply *commercial vineyard* see:

Eintreten wirtschaftlichen Elends bei der vom Weinbau lebenden Bevölkerung. ... Beobachtung von Reblausschäden in einer Ertragsanlage an der Ahr. Reaktionen zum ...
www.uni-hohenheim.de/lehre370/weinbau/seminar/hill.htm -
hope not to have confused you too much


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
I managed to come up with 'profitable facility'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, this is what they mean
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Think this is it.
5 hrs