KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einzelstockbewaesserung

English translation: individual watering of plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelstockbewaesserung
English translation:individual watering of plants
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:03 Oct 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einzelstockbewaesserung
In the context of grape growing, wine making, viniculture.
Thanx.
Warwick
individual watering of plants
Explanation:
Einzelstock is simply individual vine/ vine plant.
the following site has some useful info on drip irrigation
http://www.isons.com/irrigation.html.
and please have a look at this URl:
Irrigation

The irrigation system in the Balnaves vineyard is predominantly a drip system although frost control sprinklers also protect approximately one third of the vineyard. The area covered by each irrigation averages 3 Ha. These areas are monitored on an individual basis using the latest soil moisture measuring technology. The irrigation systems for these individual areas are radio controlled. Each irrigation lot can then be further divided into areas featuring different methods of trellis, cover crop or leaf removal.
hope this helps a bit!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5individual watering of (wine) stocks
Sven Petersson
4watering individual vines
Alison Schwitzgebel
4individual watering of plants
Johanna Timm, PhD
4individual plant irrigationUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individual watering of (wine) stocks


Explanation:
individual watering of (wine) stocks


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual watering of plants


Explanation:
Einzelstock is simply individual vine/ vine plant.
the following site has some useful info on drip irrigation
http://www.isons.com/irrigation.html.
and please have a look at this URl:
Irrigation

The irrigation system in the Balnaves vineyard is predominantly a drip system although frost control sprinklers also protect approximately one third of the vineyard. The area covered by each irrigation averages 3 Ha. These areas are monitored on an individual basis using the latest soil moisture measuring technology. The irrigation systems for these individual areas are radio controlled. Each irrigation lot can then be further divided into areas featuring different methods of trellis, cover crop or leaf removal.
hope this helps a bit!


    Reference: http://www.balnaves.com.au/dir23/ws.nsf/fVineyard?OpenForm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298
Grading comment
Thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual plant irrigation


Explanation:
or
irrigation of the individual plants.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watering individual vines


Explanation:
As in "die Bewässerung eines einzelnen Rebstocks", means that each grape vine is watered individually.



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409