KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kippsteinlager

English translation: ceramic pivotal bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kippsteinlager
English translation:ceramic pivotal bearing
Entered by: Alan Johnson

06:09 Oct 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kippsteinlager
Some kind of bearing - a search gives "0" hits!

Hochbelastete Axiallager sind als Kippsteinlager auszuführen.
??
Alan Johnson
Germany
ceramic pivtotal bearing
Explanation:
"Stein" has to mean something. "Stone" doesn't seem to work, but ceramics are sometimes used for this sort of thing.

DeVries Technical and Engineering Dictionary
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
OK, I'll try this one. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ceramic pivtotal bearing
Dr. Fred Thomson
4rocker (stone?) bearingUlla Haufe
4Pivitol Jeweled Bearing
Dr. Fred Thomson
2A few more suggestions... but no real answer, I'm afraidUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocker (stone?) bearing


Explanation:
I found 'Kipplager' = rocker bearing in my dictionary, I'm not sure about the stone, seems to be made of this material

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A few more suggestions... but no real answer, I'm afraid


Explanation:
I'm afraid this won't be of much help, I'm simply adding a few more terms to Ulla's suggestion:

Siemens offers the following:

Kippsegment-Gleitlager n
tilting-pad bearing, pivoted-pad bearing, pivoted segmental thrust bearing, Michell thrust bearing, Kingsburg thrust bearing

kippbewegliches Lager
self-aligning bearing, spherically seated bearing

And Ernst offers:

Kipplager n, Gelenklager n / tilting o. pivoting o. rocker bearing, swing support o. bearing



It also occurred to me (as I'm sure it did to you) that Kippstein might be a brand name, but there are no references to support that assumption, either.




    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
    Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceramic pivtotal bearing


Explanation:
"Stein" has to mean something. "Stone" doesn't seem to work, but ceramics are sometimes used for this sort of thing.

DeVries Technical and Engineering Dictionary


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
OK, I'll try this one. Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pivitol Jeweled Bearing


Explanation:
I looked in De Vries again and found:
Steinlager = jeweled bearing
So either ceramic or jeweled would be a good bet.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861