KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Führung, gleitbar geführt

English translation: The head slides along the guide pillars only.


07:21 Oct 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Führung, gleitbar geführt
Is there a better way than "slides up and down on the guide posts" ?
Die Führung des Kopfteils erfolgt ausschließlich über die Säule...
Kopfteil von zwei Säulen gleitbar geführt...
Der obere Werkzeughalter ist gleitbar an den festen Säulen geführt.
Manfred Mondt
United States
English translation:The head slides along the guide pillars only.
Explanation:
head guided on two pillars.
The upper tool carrier slides along the two fixed pillars.

Perhaps you still need someone to polish this up a bit, at least this is what is means
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thanks again so much. Your answer pointed me in the right direction.
I still had to incorporate the "bar" portion of gleitbar, thus:
Machine/Tool head is able to slide along the guide post and...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guide / sliding guide
Alexander Schleber
4The self-commutating front endgangels
4The head slides along the guide pillars only.Ulla Haufe


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guide / sliding guide


Explanation:
"The upper tool holder is controlled by sliding guides on two fixed columns".

That is what I would make of it.

HTH.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The head slides along the guide pillars only.


Explanation:
head guided on two pillars.
The upper tool carrier slides along the two fixed pillars.

Perhaps you still need someone to polish this up a bit, at least this is what is means

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks again so much. Your answer pointed me in the right direction.
I still had to incorporate the "bar" portion of gleitbar, thus:
Machine/Tool head is able to slide along the guide post and...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The self-commutating front end


Explanation:
is mounted and operates solely on the column.

self-commutating implies "set motion".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508