KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

hochabgestimmt

English translation: finely tuned (upper tuning range)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochabgestimmt
English translation:finely tuned (upper tuning range)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

07:39 Oct 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: hochabgestimmt
plus tiefabgestimmt.

This is referring to foundation design. It does not seem to refer to height positions. Possibly connected to machine vibrations.

Any ideas?
Alan Johnson
Germany
finely tuned (upper tuning range) / roughly tuned (lower tuning range)
Explanation:
"reymarktco" certainly brought some light into this question. The above is the best I can come up with under the circumstances.

The other possibilty is that "hoch" and "tief" do not refer to the qualioty of the tuning, but the range, for instance, to which a machine van move (vibrate), which I would render as "upper tuning range" and "lower tuning range".

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Did a little more research and this seems to fit best. Thanks Alexander.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maybe it can help
Gilda Manara
4low or high range of resonance (to vibrations)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4finely tuned (upper tuning range) / roughly tuned (lower tuning range)
Alexander Schleber
4high end oscillationgangels


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe it can help


Explanation:
this description I found in a German website - sorry I can't help with the translation, but I think you can find the equivalent in English much better than me:

Bei periodischen stoßartigen Belastungen, wie beispielsweise bei Pressen, kann das Schwingungssystem gegenüber der Stoßfolge (Hubzahl) hochabgestimmt und gegenüber dem Frequenzspektrum (Stoßspektrum) des Einzelhubes tiefabgestimmt sein. In horizontaler Richtung haben die Gummirundfedern näherungsweise die Hälfte der vertikalen Federsteife.


    Reference: http://www.schwidaem-dresden.de/eigenschaften.html
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: What about something as simple as 'adjusted up / down'? (-:
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finely tuned (upper tuning range) / roughly tuned (lower tuning range)


Explanation:
"reymarktco" certainly brought some light into this question. The above is the best I can come up with under the circumstances.

The other possibilty is that "hoch" and "tief" do not refer to the qualioty of the tuning, but the range, for instance, to which a machine van move (vibrate), which I would render as "upper tuning range" and "lower tuning range".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Did a little more research and this seems to fit best. Thanks Alexander.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high end oscillation


Explanation:
low end oscillation


Source: Asea Brown Boveri "Elektromotoren"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low or high range of resonance (to vibrations)


Explanation:
If indeed your words have to do with tuning, my answer is a distinct possibility.

If, however, the words have to do with balance and/or height then the center of gravity comes to mind. The possibilities then would be "high center of gravity" and "low center of gravity.
Hope you find a winner!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861