KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

beansprucht

English translation: are subjected to an additional load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beansprucht
English translation:are subjected to an additional load
Entered by: John Kinory

08:54 Oct 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: beansprucht
'Bei frequenzumrichter-betriebenen Motoren wird durch eine Pulsung der Zwischenkreisspannung (du/dt) durch den Wechselrichter die Motorwicklungen und Motorisolation zusätzlich beansprucht.'
Another text about frequency inverters. This sentence appears in a section entitled 'Anforderungen an den Motor'. Can anyone explain this sentence to me? Is there a grammatical mistake in it? (I thought 'wird' should be 'werden').
Julie Neill
Spain
are subjected to an additional load
Explanation:
You are absolutely right! The verb should be "werden" because the subject is plural, "Pulsung" is not the subject.
"die Motorwicklungen und Motorisolation" form the subject.
"Stresed" would work here, but in the electronic field we talk about "load."

Former electronics technician, instruentation specialist and nucler power plant operator and suprvisor.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is stressed... / causes additional stress...Ulrike Lieder
5strained / subjected to additonal load
Alexander Schleber
4subjected to an additional loading factorManfred Mondt
4are subjected to an additional load
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is stressed... / causes additional stress...


Explanation:
Or "additional stress is caused by..."

It is the Pulsung der Zwischenkreisspannungen (Pulsung is singular, thus wird, not werden) that causes the additional stress on the Motorwindungen and the Motorisolation.

Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : beanspruchen, belasten / stress vt

Hope this clears things up a bit.


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: But Julie is right: Formal subject of the clause is "die Motorwicklungen und Motorisolation". So "werden" it is!
8 mins
  -> So it is. Time for me to get some coffee and wake up completely.

agree  Tom Funke: stress is better than load here, since it includes potential mechanical and thermal effects
36 mins

disagree  Alexander Schleber: a motor is never stressed, it is stra
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are subjected to an additional load


Explanation:
You are absolutely right! The verb should be "werden" because the subject is plural, "Pulsung" is not the subject.
"die Motorwicklungen und Motorisolation" form the subject.
"Stresed" would work here, but in the electronic field we talk about "load."

Former electronics technician, instruentation specialist and nucler power plant operator and suprvisor.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strained / subjected to additonal load


Explanation:
"stressend" is something that usually applies only to people and especially translators. Machines or objects are strained or subjected to excessive load.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjected to an additional loading factor


Explanation:
see:
http://www.ece.utk.edu/~tolbert/publications/tiajan99.pdf

The term "factor" gets tossed around with great frequency. It makes it sound more English (together with procedure, process and many more).


    Reference: http://www.ece.utk.edu/~tolbert/publications/tiajan99.pdf
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252