KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

die einen oder mehrere Werte enthalten kann

English translation: which can contain one or more values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die einen oder mehrere Werte enthalten kann
English translation:which can contain one or more values
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:02 Oct 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: die einen oder mehrere Werte enthalten kann
die einen oder mehrere Werte
enthalten kann.

attributes are specific pro-
perties of a user or content.../which can contain
one or more values
anglist
which can contain one or more values
Explanation:
You are absolutely right in your first reaction.

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6which can contain one or more values
Alexander Schleber
4 -1which can contain one or several valuesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
which can contain one or several values


Explanation:
your translation is fine, I just would prefer "several" instead of "more"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: "one of severa
5 mins
  -> mehrere is not translated as more in English! several doesn't just appear in a combination with "one of"

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
which can contain one or more values


Explanation:
You are absolutely right in your first reaction.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
15 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
7 hrs

agree  Mary Worby
8 hrs

agree  Bhupali Gupte
9 hrs