KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vergeben werden

English translation: can be set/assigned by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vergeben werden
English translation:can be set/assigned by
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

12:49 Oct 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vergeben werden
Benutzer-Attribute können vom
Administrator vergeben werden
anglist
can be set/assigned by
Explanation:
user attributes can be set (or assigned) by the administrator
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6can be set/assigned byKlaus Dorn
5 +1be defined / be enteredxxxDel01
4can be allocated / assignedBhupali Gupte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
can be set/assigned by


Explanation:
user attributes can be set (or assigned) by the administrator

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
6 hrs

agree  athena22
7 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster
10 hrs

agree  Judith Schmid
12 hrs

agree  mckinnc: assigned is better
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be defined / be entered


Explanation:

... can be defined / ... can de entered

Just another way to say it!

Some examples:

Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... attributes can be defined using various derivation mechanisms,
such as aggregate functions and arithmetic expressions. ...
gizmo.lbl.gov/DM_TOOLS/OPM/OPM_4.1/OPM/node2.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Additional Constraints for OPM Schemas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Derived Attributes. Derived simple attributes can be defined
using one and only one of the following derivation rules: ...
gizmo.lbl.gov/DM_TOOLS/OPM/OPM_4.1/OPM/node45.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de gizmo.lbl.gov ]

Merak Web - Software - VOLTS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... User-defined Attributes. User attributes can be defined to track any additional data
that is not currently in a VOLTS reservoir document. User attributes can be ...
www.merak.com/software/value/volts/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] www.merak.com/software/value/volts/ps-VOLTS2000v2.pdf
... evaluations in check. User attributes can be defined to track any additional data
that is not currently in a VOLTS reservoir document. User attributes can be ...
Versión texto - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.merak.com ]

3.8. Class attributes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... one with the static keyword, one without). In Python, only class attributes
can be defined here; data attributes are defined in the __init__ method. ...
diveintopython.org/fileinfo_classattributes.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Omnis Group ISIS - Catalog of Materials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Several characteristics called attributes can be defined at the group level.
The attributes defined at a group level are automatically inherited by its ...
www.omnis.ro/en_index/isis/nom_articole.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be allocated / assigned


Explanation:
HTH

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15