KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

hochorientiert (Diamantschicht)

English translation: the diamond crystals in the layer all have the same orientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochorientiert (diamond layer)
English translation:the diamond crystals in the layer all have the same orientation

14:07 Oct 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: hochorientiert (Diamantschicht)
hochorientiert (Diamantschicht)

general context: scalpel diamond blade
Specific context: >>Ausgangsmaterial für die Skalpellklingen ist eine dünne, hochorientierte Diamantschicht, die auf einem Siliziumträger mittels eines Plasma-CVD (Chemical Vapor Deposition)-Verfahrens hergestellt wird.
Tom Funke
another suggestion
Explanation:
A layer of material produced by the CVD method is composed of many microcrystallites, which are often without a preferential orientation. "Highly oriented" would mean that all these microcrystallites (or most of them) were oriented in the same direction.
See link below.

So in my opinion "highly oriented" would make sense in your context.
Selected response from:

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Grading comment
Thank you all very much indeed! I awarded points to Dagmar's answer because it contains the words I will use (after finding the original DaimlerChrysler High-Tech Report in which the process was described (and expertly translated) in detail:
Searched the web for diamond blade DaimlerChrysler surgery OR surgical OR scalpel OR retinal OR retina OR research. Results 1 - 10 of about 103. Search took 0.15 seconds.

>>the diamond crystals in the layer all have the same orientation; the atom-thick cutting edge appears straight even when viewed under an electron microscope. <<
[PDF] www.daimlerchrysler.de/research/htr2001/pdf_e/research_e.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Close Encounters The ... job at DaimlerChrysler Re- offers ... 2001 ULM RESEARCH CENTER ... a
scalpel for use ... in eye surgery. comparison ... the blade has ... The diamond scalpel ...
Similar pages
All the best, Tom

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5precisely oriented
Sven Petersson
4another suggestionDagmar Drews-Müller
4precision-forgedgangels
4Dear Tom,
Johanna Timm, PhD
4suggestionBeth Kantus


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precisely oriented


Explanation:
hoch > high(ly) > precisely


    Reference: http://www.ddk.com/Scalpels/scalpels.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
The only thing that occurred to me was high concentration (a lot of hits for high concentration diamond that with reference to diamond cutting blades)

Metallographic Diamond Wafering Sectioning Guidelines
... blade thickness. The diamond concentration is important ... is that low concentration
blades are recommended for ... as ceramics and high concentration blades ...
www.metallographic.com/dw.htm - 32k

Diamond Blades
... rim- Thin Kerf- Sintered These blades cut in either water or oil coolants with minimum
glazing. High diamond concentration and depth give high performance. You ...
www.jbfc.com/newpage1.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Advantage Blades
... Large Size Segmented Sintered Advantage Diamond Blades. Each segment is packed with
a high concentration of diamond. Segment height is .276 X 1 1/2" long. Note ...
www.jbfc.com/advantag1.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jbfc.com ]

Allied High Tech: Sectioning - Wafering Blades
... Bonded Blades. Bonded blades are composed of an inner ... Diamond, Metal Bond - High
Concentration. Recommended for general laboratory sectioning ...
www.alliedhightech.com/sectioning/waferblades/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Cutting - Mager Scientific Supplies
... particles. High concentration Diamond Wafering Blades are ideal for routine cutting
and for sectioning soft, gummy materials such as aluminum and plastics. ...
www.magersci.com/supplies_cutting.htm - 9k

Dad's Rock Shop Lapidary Diamond Saw Blades
... Coolant - oil ); MK-303 Professional - The MK 303 Professional series diamond blades
are of premium quality, with a very high diamond concentration. The MK303 ...
www.dadsrockshop.com/blades.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Blazer Sintered Diamond Blades
... performance is required. Our Yellow Blazer diamond blades feature a thin kerf and
a high concentration of diamond for production work in valuable gem material. ...
www.gravescompany.com/blazer.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Lapdiary Diamond Blades
... MK-303 PROFESSIONAL The MK-303 Professional series of sintered blades are of a premium
quality, with a very high diamond concentration. The Professional Blades ...
www.ameritool-inc.com/blades.htm - 38k



but Sven may be on to something with precisely oriented --

http://www.ddk.com/Scalpels/scalpels.htm#Process Description
Process Description

DDK starts with high quality large gem quality diamonds. Each diamond is precisely oriented with respect to the proper crystallographic plane and sawn repeatedly to obtain thin plates. These plates are then carefully ground and polished to the desired scalpel thickness, 150 or 100 microns.


Hope this helps!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Tom,


Explanation:
For starters, a diamond glossary:
http://www.diamondgrading.com/Articles_Diamond_Glossary.htm.

Main course/ piece de resistance:

Based on the info in that glossary,
I believe that your phrase really is a genitive construction, i.e.: *eine Schicht hochorientierter Diamanten* , or: eine Schicht bestehend aus hochorientierten Diamanten

*hochorientierte Diamanten* on the other hand, are diamonds featuring parallel planes, as described in this URL:

Dazu eignen sich Diamanten, die fast parallel verlaufende Oberflächen
aufweisen, sogenannte hochorientierte Diamanten. Die experimentellen ...
www-x.nzz.ch/format/broadcasts/transcripts_149_112.html

dessert:

I would ssuggest you phrase it : a layer consisting of diamonds featuring multiple parallel surfaces
as in:
www.gia.edu/giaresearch/diamond-cut-current.cfm - 49k
or something a little fancier- you are the native speaker!

(I've been cooking all day)
Hope this is what you are looking for!


    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precision-forged


Explanation:
if it concerns metal object (scalpel) of high tensile strength

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another suggestion


Explanation:
A layer of material produced by the CVD method is composed of many microcrystallites, which are often without a preferential orientation. "Highly oriented" would mean that all these microcrystallites (or most of them) were oriented in the same direction.
See link below.

So in my opinion "highly oriented" would make sense in your context.


    Reference: http://pubs.acs.org/hotartcl/ac/97/oct/boron.html
Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you all very much indeed! I awarded points to Dagmar's answer because it contains the words I will use (after finding the original DaimlerChrysler High-Tech Report in which the process was described (and expertly translated) in detail:
Searched the web for diamond blade DaimlerChrysler surgery OR surgical OR scalpel OR retinal OR retina OR research. Results 1 - 10 of about 103. Search took 0.15 seconds.

>>the diamond crystals in the layer all have the same orientation; the atom-thick cutting edge appears straight even when viewed under an electron microscope. <<
[PDF] www.daimlerchrysler.de/research/htr2001/pdf_e/research_e.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Close Encounters The ... job at DaimlerChrysler Re- offers ... 2001 ULM RESEARCH CENTER ... a
scalpel for use ... in eye surgery. comparison ... the blade has ... The diamond scalpel ...
Similar pages
All the best, Tom