KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Unterpallung

English translation: foundation and underpinnings


08:55 Oct 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Unterpallung
This term appears in a text on the load analysis of fairground equipment. It seems to be a prop of sorts. Pls help. TIA
Wilestrans
Germany
English translation:foundation and underpinnings
Explanation:
I had the same question (also related to fairground equipment) back in April. Here's the answer I received. Hope it helps.

Unterpallung: foundation and underpinnings (of a carnival ride)

Google: Searched German pages for unterpallen OR unterpallung.
Results 1 - 1 of 1. Search took 0.20 seconds; (excerpt:)

>>Das ist wie ein KFZ-Brief", sagt Ciernioch, der auf Splinte, Bügel und die Unterpallung - Fundament und Unterbau der Fahrgeschäfte - achtet.<<
http://www.puetzchens-markt.de/news/2000_09_06_05.htm

Unterbau: (auch:) underpinning (DeVies-Herrmann: Technical and Engineering Dictionary ISBN 07 016631 5)
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1structural sub-floor
Sven Petersson
4 +1wooden support structure
Johanna Timm, PhD
4commentBeth Kantus
4 -1foundation and underpinningsBeth Kantus


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foundation and underpinnings


Explanation:
I had the same question (also related to fairground equipment) back in April. Here's the answer I received. Hope it helps.

Unterpallung: foundation and underpinnings (of a carnival ride)

Google: Searched German pages for unterpallen OR unterpallung.
Results 1 - 1 of 1. Search took 0.20 seconds; (excerpt:)

>>Das ist wie ein KFZ-Brief", sagt Ciernioch, der auf Splinte, Bügel und die Unterpallung - Fundament und Unterbau der Fahrgeschäfte - achtet.<<
http://www.puetzchens-markt.de/news/2000_09_06_05.htm

Unterbau: (auch:) underpinning (DeVies-Herrmann: Technical and Engineering Dictionary ISBN 07 016631 5)


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks a million !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "underpinning" implies vertical poles, "Unterpallung" means horisontal poles!
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
From my Random House Unabridged Dictionary:
underpinning = 1) a system of supports beneath a wall or the like, often underpinnings; 2) a foundation or basis

As far as I can see, there's no specificity in that definition as to direction.

I don't know how if just underpinnings or support system would suffice for your text, or if you need to get into the details of which direction the elements are in.

HTh!



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural sub-floor


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1083931/0001094328-01...
    Reference: http://epvgmbh.de/noflash/Katalog/02fussboeden/hofu.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you v

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wooden support structure


Explanation:
I agree with Beth in that Unterpallung is a more general term for a support structure:
Derived from the German word *Palle*- wooden(keel) block, it is used to describe a wooden support of some sort( can be blocks, can also be poles, as Sven suggested)

[etymology: lat. palum= dt.Pfahl/engl.post,
also dt.Palisade/engl. palisade
(De Gruyter Deutsches Fremdwörterbuch) ]

see also:

Bei den Fahrgeschäften müssen Splinte, Bügel und Unterpallung
(die Holzklötze unter den Füßen) kontrolliert werden. Beim 55 Meter ...
www.puetzchens-markt.de/2001/2001_06_09_01.html -

The following site discusses various rides on fairgrounds and quotes *wooden support structures*

III. Roller Coasters
================================================================================

Wooden Side-Friction
Construction: Track is laminated wood, topped with a flat steel running rail,
constructed on a wooden support structure. Trains are guided along the track by side-friction wheels running inside wooden guide rails.
Maximum track slope: 25 degrees
Hope this helps!




    Reference: http://rct.gametropics.com/faqs/rides.txt.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 6 hrs