KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Motorperipherie

English translation: engine surrounds


08:23 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Motorperipherie
Referring to the Euro-III engine: "Die Motorperipherie ist gegenüber Euro-II grundsätzlich gleich, benötigt bei Euro-III jedoch mehr Platz". My hunch is simply to go with "engine peripherals" but I wonder if anybody can confirm my hunch?

TIA,

Steve Martin
Steve Martin
Germany
English translation:engine surrounds
Explanation:
Would we not say it like that?
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
This one fit best in the context, though I'm sure "engine peripherals" would be right in another context. Thanksm Steve.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3engine surroundsmckinnc
4Engine peripheralsAndrew Morgan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engine surrounds


Explanation:
Would we not say it like that?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
This one fit best in the context, though I'm sure "engine peripherals" would be right in another context. Thanksm Steve.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: google thinks so: over 6,000 hits (alternative: engine periphery)
9 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
17 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engine peripherals


Explanation:
To me as an engineer, engine surrounds suggests the housing whereas engine peripherals suggests all the wiring, control elements, exhaust manifolds etc etc.
<sigh> Disagreeing with everyone again ;-)

Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90