KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

DmbA

English translation: Dokument mit besonderer Archivierungsdauer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DmbA
English translation:Dokument mit besonderer Archivierungsdauer
Entered by: Beth Kantus

08:44 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: DmbA
I'm sorry I don't have much context - this is from a cover sheet for an initial sample inspection report and is included in a list of items to be checked off at the top, which appear to be reasons why a sample inspection was necessary:


-Erstbemusterung
-Nachbemusterung
-Neuteil
-Produktänderung
-Produktionsverlagerung
-Änderung von Produktionsverfahren
-längeres Aussetzen der Fertigung
-neuer Unterlieferant
-Produkt mit DmbA
-Fertigungs-/Prüfplan erstellt
-FMEA durchgeführt

Any ideas?
Beth Kantus
United States
Dokument mit besonderer Archivierungsdauer
Explanation:
a standard term of a Quality Management System according to VDA 6.1 (Verein der deutschen Automobilindustrie) similar to QS 9000 in America.
Document with a special storage time

By the way FMEA means Failure Mode and Effect Analysis, a method to detect product and process risks during advanced quality planning
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thanks very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dokument mit besonderer ArchivierungsdauerUlla Haufe
5Dimethylbenzamid
Alexander Schleber
5dimethylbenzanthracene
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimethylbenzanthracene


Explanation:
DmbA = Dimethylbenzanthracen


    Reference: http://www.aacr.org/newdrugs/latebreaking/0739.html
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 min

disagree  Ulla Haufe: wrong in this context
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dimethylbenzamid


Explanation:
That uis the term that is delivered by Wenske, Chemical Dictionary.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

disagree  Ulla Haufe: wrong in this context
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dokument mit besonderer Archivierungsdauer


Explanation:
a standard term of a Quality Management System according to VDA 6.1 (Verein der deutschen Automobilindustrie) similar to QS 9000 in America.
Document with a special storage time

By the way FMEA means Failure Mode and Effect Analysis, a method to detect product and process risks during advanced quality planning


    industrial experience, test engineer, QMS consultant
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
13 hrs