KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Gesamtheit der Benutzer bildet das Benutzer-Profil

English translation: The user profile is based on the total number of users.


10:19 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Gesamtheit der Benutzer bildet das Benutzer-Profil
Die Gesamtheit der Benutzer
bildet das Benutzer-Profil.
xxxHerwig Klost
English translation:The user profile is based on the total number of users.
Explanation:
Quite self-explanatory, really.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The user profile is based on the total number of users.Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1The totality ...
Thijs van Dorssen
4All the users combined together
athena22
4The users as a whole/at large generate the user profilecochrum
4All users together are the foundation for a (representative) user profile.
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The totality ...


Explanation:
The totality of the users will form the user profile.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs
  -> Tnx József!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All users together are the foundation for a (representative) user profile.


Explanation:
just an alternative

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The users as a whole/at large generate the user profile


Explanation:
Possibility

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All the users combined together


Explanation:
All the users combined together will provide the basis for a user profile.

OR
All the users put together will provide the basis for an overall user profile.

A bit wordy, perhaps...

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The user profile is based on the total number of users.


Explanation:
Quite self-explanatory, really.


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 hrs