KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Poti-o.Verdrahtungsfehler

English translation: potentiometer and wiring errors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Poti-o.Verdrahtungsfehler
English translation:potentiometer and wiring errors
Entered by: Beth Kantus

10:52 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Poti-o.Verdrahtungsfehler
German parts in an English text about trailer
I.B.
potentiometer and wiring errors
Explanation:
HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potentiometer and wiring errorsBeth Kantus
5 +1some referencesBeth Kantus
4defective potentiomer or wiring
Dr. Fred Thomson
4potentiometer or wiring flaws (or faults)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4commentBeth Kantus
4potentiometer or wiring flaws (or faults)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potentiometer and wiring errors


Explanation:
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
sorry, should have been potentiometer or wiring errors (o. = oder = or)



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potentiometer or wiring flaws (or faults)


Explanation:
"Wiring errors" makes more sense than "potentiometer errors."
The fact is that the German states that there is something wrong with either potentiometers or the wiring.
I prefer to use "flaws" because it covers both possibilities better than does "errors."
The first answerer had it dead right except, I believe, for the difference explained above.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potentiometer or wiring flaws (or faults)


Explanation:
"Wiring errors" makes more sense than "potentiometer errors."
The fact is that the German states that there is something wrong with either potentiometers or the wiring.
I prefer to use "flaws" because it covers both possibilities better than does "errors."
The first answerer had it dead right except, I believe, for the difference explained above.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defective potentiomer or wiring


Explanation:
I first thought that "potentiometer or wiring flaws" would do (and it might, but I like my revised answer better.
I have a problems with "errors" because it works for "wiring" but not for "potentiometer." No one refers to potentiometer error.
Source:
I was an electronics technician, automatic control systems specialist and nuclear power plant operator and supervisor for many years.



Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some references


Explanation:
Don't want to split hairs, but I did look this up on Google before I responded. These sites don't appear to be "translated." Also checked with an EE on this.


[PDF] Return to Potentiometers with a Reliable Alternative;
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... the power supply. As an example of the effects of the digital potentiometer errors,
the MCP4x010 (10k ) would perform with an absolute accuracy less than ± 0.1 ...
www.chipcenter.com/analog/images/tn/tn053.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 3.2 Installation 3.3 Wiring 4.0 TROUBLESHOOTING 1.0 RECEIVING ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... display for the correct 20mA reading. Small errors of up to two counts may be trimmed
out using the fine potentiometer. Errors greater than two counts point to ...
www.status.co.uk/pdf/instsheet/Inst400.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] +X +Y +Z
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... minimize attitude determination and control errors. Solar array pointing errors
are primarily due to SADA potentiometer errors. More precise pointing of the ...
www.sdl.usu.edu/conferences/smallsat/proceedings/10/sess10/ pparry.pdf
---------------------------------------
.

Net Current Conditions as a Result of Wiring Errors
... Wiring Error Investigation. Wiring errors, sometimes even seemingly minor ones,
can create "Net-Current" conditions which can cause elevated magnetic fields ...
www.fms-corp.com/wiring-errors.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Wiring Errors Creating Computer Monitor Interference
... a wide area of a building) is often the result of wiring errors (wiring conditions
which violate the National Electric Code), additional measurements were ...
www.fms-corp.com/americanpowerconference99.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fms-corp.com ]

[PDF] Suggested Protocol for School Electricians for Correcting ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... 1 Suggested Protocol for School Electricians for Correcting Wiring Errors Causing
Net Current Magnetic Fields by Karl Riley Introduction The California Health ...
www.cde.ca.gov/facilities/field/advisory/sfpd00-07enc1.pdf - Similar pages

School Facilities Planning Division - Field Services - ...
... of improper neutral wiring. Also enclosed are a short document that explains the
wiring errors and provides instructions for correcting them, and a set of post ...
www.cde.ca.gov/facilities/field/advisory/sfpd00-07ImproperW... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Electrical Wiring Problems and EMF
... Problems occur when this balance is destroyed by wiring errors. Examples are cross
connected neutrals from separate branch circuits, neutral-ground shorts, and ...
www.emfservices.com/electric.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Wiring Video
... electrical breaker boxes, schools can determine whether their wiring violates electrical
codes, and should, therefore, be corrected. Hazards of Wiring Errors. ...
www.dhs.ca.gov/ehib/emf/a_wiring_video.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Research_1
... circuits, multi fiber physical contact connectors and polymer skin coated fiber,
prevents wiring errors, improves operation time and reduces maintenance work. ...
www.phlab.ecl.ntt.co.jp/eng/theme/No_03/t_1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Bus Bar Advantages - ELDRE Corporation - Bus Bars for value ...
... Reduced System Costs Improved Reliability Increased Capacitance Eliminate Wiring
Errors Low Inductance Low Impedance Denser Packaging Wider Variety of ...
www.busbar.com/advan.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Industrial Controls
... connections to PLC I/O with field wiring. Cables and I/O swing arms are pre-wired,
reducing wiring errors. Interface modules are available in numerous styles ...
www.ab.com/industrialcontrols/products/wiring/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Harmonic Currents - By Mike Holt
... showed that these elevated fields were not due to correct wiring but were caused
by certain wiring errors - violations of NEC - which are seen all too often. ...
www.mikeholt.com/studies/emf.htm - 10k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Wow! Great research! Alle Achtung!
15 hrs
  -> thanks