KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nehrungsfort

English translation: spit fort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nehrungsfort
English translation:spit fort
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:22 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nehrungsfort
Can you suggest a translation for a military fort (kind of fortress) standing on the sea coast at the edge of a sand peninsula/spit (Nehrung)
Q
spit fort
Explanation:
... The foundations to Spit Bank Fort are similar to those for the Horse Sand Fort.
It was intended to mount 15 guns, in one tier, nine in an iron superstructure ...
www.argonet.co.uk/education/dmoore/redan/spit.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Island County Tourism Map
... as naval cruisers, aircraft carriers, and submarines. Don't miss beautiful Crockett
Lake and Keystone Spit, adjacent to Fort Casey. Both abound with birds and ...
www.islandweb.org/tourism.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spit fort
Maya Jurt
4Martello/Martello Tower
Kim Metzger
4peninsular fortification (or redoubt)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4dune fort
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spit fort


Explanation:
... The foundations to Spit Bank Fort are similar to those for the Horse Sand Fort.
It was intended to mount 15 guns, in one tier, nine in an iron superstructure ...
www.argonet.co.uk/education/dmoore/redan/spit.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Island County Tourism Map
... as naval cruisers, aircraft carriers, and submarines. Don't miss beautiful Crockett
Lake and Keystone Spit, adjacent to Fort Casey. Both abound with birds and ...
www.islandweb.org/tourism.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.argonet.co.uk/education/dmoore/redan/spit.htm
    Reference: http://www.islandweb.org/tourism.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: exactly!
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peninsular fortification (or redoubt)


Explanation:
My references are standard dictionaries. None has the word as a compound noun.
Only one hit on Google and it left the word in German.
You might leave it in German and follow up with my great translation in parentheses.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dune fort


Explanation:
Nehrung = Sandduene

The story of the Kurische Nehrung:
http://www.reise-nach-ostpreussen.de/KurNehrg/KurNehrg.html

know it from history courses

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Martello/Martello Tower


Explanation:
any of numerous small circular forts that were erected for defence along the coasts of Britain during the Napoleonic Wars.
Not exactly what you're looking for since it's not necessarily on the edge of a peninsula.


    Concise Oxford
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844