KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brustwehr

English translation: breastwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brustwehr
English translation:breastwork
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:23 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Brustwehr
Cannot find it in my dictionaries.
Part of a military fort.
Q
breastwork
Explanation:
This is the military term. Historically
a parapet is a Brustwehr.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5breastwork
Sven Petersson
4 +1breastwork, parapet
Kim Metzger
4breastwork
Maya Jurt
4breastwork
Maya Jurt
4Parapet, defensive wall
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parapet, defensive wall


Explanation:
protective wall in front of a trench

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breastwork


Explanation:
This is the military term. Historically
a parapet is a Brustwehr.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: but"breastwork" con not be a par of fort,
17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breastwork, parapet


Explanation:
Along the top of a castle wall, to protect archers.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breastwork


Explanation:
forgot to give you the reference:

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

breastwork

SYLLABICATION: breast·work
PRONUNCIATION: brstwûrk
NOUN: A temporary, quickly constructed fortification, usually breast-high. See synonyms at bulwark.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breastwork


Explanation:
IF military THEN breastwork ELSE parapet.


    My geriatric brain.
    Norstedts.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628