KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wanderwellen, etc.

English translation: transient waves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wanderwellen, etc.
English translation:transient waves
Entered by: John Kinory

14:00 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wanderwellen, etc.
I would appreciate some help disentangling this sentence!
The text is about the use of frequency inverter-controlled drives in potentially explosive areas, and more specifically, voltage peaks and how to prevent them.
'Beim Einsatz von Frequenzumrichtern mit Spannungszwischenkreis treten durch die schnell schaltenden Wechselrichter-Endstufen sogenannte Wanderwellen in den langen Motorleitungen auf, die durch Multireflexionen an den Leitungsenden schwingende Impulsspannungen an den Motorklemmen hervorrufen.'
Julie Neill
Spain
transient waves
Explanation:
I prefer this to "traveling wave" because a traveling is usualy of longer duration. Thus, the traveling wave is not as likely to induce "schwingende Impulsspannungen."

I used Technical and Engineering Dictionary by DeVries.
I was an electronics technician and automatic control system technician for several years.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transient waves
Dr. Fred Thomson
3travelling waveUlla Haufe


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travelling wave


Explanation:
Using frequency converters with intermediate voltage circuits, so called travelling waves are evoked in the long motor cables by the quickly switching inverters. These waves cause oscillating impulses at the terminals by multiple reflections.

pooh, what a sentence, I omitted 'Endstufe', its normally power amplifier, this doesn't seem to suit to this context, they obviously mean, that the inverters are the last components of the device before the signal is transmitted to the cables. I'm not 100% sure about the translation, because this is not my field


    test engineer (electronics)
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transient waves


Explanation:
I prefer this to "traveling wave" because a traveling is usualy of longer duration. Thus, the traveling wave is not as likely to induce "schwingende Impulsspannungen."

I used Technical and Engineering Dictionary by DeVries.
I was an electronics technician and automatic control system technician for several years.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs